Menu
Home Page

Governor Curriculum Links and Sub-Committees

Governor Curriculum Links and Sub-Committees 

2021/2022

 

Curriculum AreaSubject LeaderGovernor Partner
EnglishEmily JohnsonGail Steele
MathematicsGeorge MaksymiwGail Steele
ScienceSam Harries John Poultney
ICTGeorgie EnglandTBA
Art and DesignJess EllisTBA
Design and TechnologyJudy WoodTBA
HistoryKaty ChuterLaura Jeffs
GeographyKaty ChuterSamantha Robertson-Berridge
MusicJane ParkesSamantha Robertson-Berridge
Physical EducationBilly JamesBeverley Chilolo
RE/MulticulturalBeth LeesonMiya Hanson
PSHE & Economics (PSHEE)Pippa Guest/Adam SquiresPeter Smith
Early Years (EYFS)Katy ChuterGail Steele

 

Sub-CommitteesMembershipFrequency of Meetings

FINANCE AND STAFFING

Chair - Pete Smith

Adam Squires

Gail Steele

Pete Smith

Bursar to attend or provide information as required

As often as required - at least termly and more often during the period of setting the budget

ACHIEVEMENT OF PUPILS (Incorporating SEN, Attendance, Children in Care, Higher Attaining Pupils)

Chair - John Poultney

Adam Squires

Gail Steele

John Poultney

Katy Chuter

Beverley Chilolo

Laura Jeffs

Sam Harries to attend as required

At least once a term.  Members of sub-committee to be available to discuss SEND admissions as required

SAFEGUARDING, PREMISES

AND HEALTH & SAFETY

 

Chair - Gail Steele

Adam Squires

Gail Steele

Miya Hanson

Samantha Robertson-Berridge

Premises officer to attend as required

At least once a term and to ensure that appropriate Risk Assessments are carried out as required
GRIEVANCE AND DISCIPLINARYAll members of the Governing Board to be called on as required (with exception of the Chair)As required

STAFFING

(Appointments/Interviews)

All members of the Governing Board to be available as requiredAs required

 

Governor responsible for SafeguardingGovernor responsible for SENDGovernor responsible for Higher Attaining PupilsGovernor responsible for Anti-Bullying
Gail SteeleLaura JeffsJohn PoultneyTBA

 

 

August 2021

Top